News:



  • November 28, 2020, 12:30:40 AM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Flap thickness  (Read 233 times)

Offline Paul Allen

  • 2014 Supporters
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 349
Flap thickness
« on: November 19, 2019, 01:47:02 AM »
Hi,is there any issue having the flaps slightly thicker then the trailing edge.
Thanks.


Advertise Here

Online Brent Williams

  • 2020 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 864
  • Making America Fly Stunt Again!
    • Fancher Handles - Presented by Brent Williams
Re: Flap thickness
« Reply #1 on: November 19, 2019, 11:42:41 AM »
David Fitzgerald has that arrangement on his Thundergazer. 
I don't think it has handicapped him very much....
Laser-cut, "Ted Fancher Precision-Pro" Hard Point Handle Kits are available again.  PM for info.
https://stunthanger.com/smf/brent-williams'-fancher-handles-and-cl-parts/ted-fancher's-precision-pro-handle-kit-by-brent-williams-information/

Online Ken Culbertson

  • 21 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 2918
Re: Flap thickness
« Reply #2 on: November 19, 2019, 12:10:13 PM »
David Fitzgerald has that arrangement on his Thundergazer. 
I don't think it has handicapped him very much....
Assuming we are talking about the wing TE and not the flap, this is really good news for my 2020 ship..  I went from a standard DuBro type hinge to a Roberts imbeded flap and in doing so I made the new flaps about 1/32 larger than the TE and didn't actually notice it till I was mounting them for the pre-finish test flights.  I was expecting some weird behavior but got none.  I guess it is not a good thing but it also might not be a bad thing either.

Ken
AMA 15382
If it is not broke, don't fix it.
USAF 1968-1974 TAC

Online Brent Williams

  • 2020 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Captain
  • *
  • Posts: 864
  • Making America Fly Stunt Again!
    • Fancher Handles - Presented by Brent Williams
Re: Flap thickness
« Reply #3 on: November 19, 2019, 12:55:42 PM »
You are correct Ken, the trailing edge thickness on David's wing is slightly smaller that his flap leading edge thickness.  I had read about it previously so I made sure to look at it while he passed through Utah last July.  When I asked him about the reason for the difference, he laughed and said it is simply because that is the way the lost foam cradles arrived from Bob Hunt.   It was fun to spend some time looking over his plane in detail.
« Last Edit: November 19, 2019, 11:34:01 PM by Brent Williams »
Laser-cut, "Ted Fancher Precision-Pro" Hard Point Handle Kits are available again.  PM for info.
https://stunthanger.com/smf/brent-williams'-fancher-handles-and-cl-parts/ted-fancher's-precision-pro-handle-kit-by-brent-williams-information/

Offline Paul Allen

  • 2014 Supporters
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 349
Re: Flap thickness
« Reply #4 on: November 19, 2019, 02:59:38 PM »
Thanks for the replies,I made the flaps built up, then when I shaped them I was a
little worried about how thin the trailing edge was,so I decided to sheet them,which made
them slightly thicker,then the wing trailing edge.


Advertise Here
Tags: