News:


Advertise Here

  • June 25, 2022, 10:48:24 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: polyspan issue  (Read 103 times)

Offline fred cesquim

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 755
    • Fred Cesquim Aeromodelos
polyspan issue
« on: Yesterday at 05:28:04 AM »
fellows this is my third endeavour with polyspan
some rips started to develop while sanding the primer ( light hand, belive me) ;D
i fized and shot yellow
probably this rip was while masking colors and moving around
is that normal with polyspan, that fragility or am i doing something wrong ( other than hitting the covering with things)
any advices or tips?
thanks

Online Jim Svitko

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 500
Re: polyspan issue
« Reply #1 on: Yesterday at 07:14:29 AM »
Have you been using the same polyspan all along?  That is, the same brand.  I have encountered some polyspan clones.  These clones are not of the same quality as the original polyspan.  When I started using polyspan, it was the Starline brand. 

Most of the clones were poor quality.  I have no idea who made them as there was no labeling.  The product was wrapped around some cardboard with no manufacturer information.  The weave was quite coarse in spots, very uneven, and there was no way to fill it with dope or anything else.  And, with such large voids, it was rather fragile, tearing easily.


Offline fred cesquim

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 755
    • Fred Cesquim Aeromodelos
Re: polyspan issue
« Reply #2 on: Yesterday at 07:31:31 AM »
Have you been using the same polyspan all along?  That is, the same brand.  I have encountered some polyspan clones.  These clones are not of the same quality as the original polyspan.  When I started using polyspan, it was the Starline brand. 

Most of the clones were poor quality.  I have no idea who made them as there was no labeling.  The product was wrapped around some cardboard with no manufacturer information.  The weave was quite coarse in spots, very uneven, and there was no way to fill it with dope or anything else.  And, with such large voids, it was rather fragile, tearing easily.
bought them from RSM all looks the same, good weave overall. maybe i am not doping enought? 6 brushed coats 50% dilluted, not butyrate

Offline john e. holliday

  • 22 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 22200
Re: polyspan issue
« Reply #3 on: Yesterday at 07:39:50 AM »
Sounds to me not enough clear before the primer coat.  My self I put enough clear that it starts to get a sheen to the surface.   Then I put on the base primer and least two coats before sanding.   Takes very little sanding as my poly-span looks decent when I put on the color coats.  After all the graphics I shoot a coat of clear.  Really I sand primer coats only where the area is still showing pin holes or rough to the feel.  Take a very light touch with 200 grit paper. D>K
 
John E. "DOC" Holliday
10421 West 56th Terrace
Shawnee, KANSAS  66203
AMA 23530  Have fun as I have and I am still breaking a record.

Online Ken Culbertson

  • 22 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 4556
Re: polyspan issue
« Reply #4 on: Yesterday at 07:41:36 AM »
Fred, I have used polyspan (from Okie) for years and never had a crack.  Sanded through some rib edges but even then it frayed but did not crack.  That spiderweb tells me that the dope was really brittle.  I agree, bad lot.

Ken
AMA 15382
If it is not broke, don't fix it.
USAF 1968-1974 TAC

Offline fred cesquim

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Captain
  • *****
  • Posts: 755
    • Fred Cesquim Aeromodelos
Re: polyspan issue
« Reply #5 on: Yesterday at 07:45:18 AM »
so probably i was conservative on the doping and ended up being fragile, well, hope the clear coat will stiffen and holds the finish
next time will ad more dope layers.
thanks for the input guys!


Advertise Here
Tags:
 


Advertise Here