News:




  • February 17, 2018, 10:06:07 PM

Login with username, password and session length

Author Topic: Hinge slots  (Read 712 times)

Offline Robert Whitley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • New Pilot
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Hinge slots
« on: February 12, 2018, 12:04:18 AM »
This idea possibly has been covered before but its new to me.

I was getting ready to do the hinge slotting on a 3/16 stab and elevator and thought that rather than digging out my old v-notcher and hook knife I would try my oscillating saw.

I used a scrap ply spacer to centre the blade on the surfaces and plunged the tool. It took less than a second and I had a perfect slot and hinge fit.

The tool I used is a Ridgid cordless with a Dremel wood cutting saw blade. There are many brands of tool both cordless and corded that would work the same.

To taylor the width to ones needs would simply involve grinding or sanding a blade to the appropriate width. An additional plus is that these blades have depth measurements printed on them for plunging.

If a thicker cut is needed one could add another spacer and make a second cut.

If this method has been previously posted I apologize as I was unable to find it.


Offline FLOYD CARTER

  • 2017
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 3116
    • owner
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #1 on: February 12, 2018, 11:06:53 AM »
I use a Dremel cut-off wheel mounted in drill press.  That keeps slots perfectly level.  Of course, this must be done before assembly.
"Growing old is easy.
 Staying old is hard"
AMA #796  SAM #188  LSF #020

Offline wwwarbird

  • 2016 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 6475
  • Welcome to the Stunt Hanger.
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #2 on: February 12, 2018, 06:13:30 PM »
.

The tool I used is a Ridgid cordless with a Dremel wood cutting saw blade. There are many brands of tool both cordless and corded that would work the same.



 Photos please?  :)
Narrowly averting disaster since 1964! 

Wayne Willey
Albert Lea, MN U.S.A.
IC Aircraft Modeler, Ex AMA member

Offline Robert Whitley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • New Pilot
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #3 on: February 13, 2018, 09:50:42 PM »
Ill post photos in a couple of days when I have time to get back in my workshop.

Online Howard Rush

  • 2016 supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 6068
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #4 on: February 14, 2018, 03:19:05 PM »
This idea possibly has been covered before but its new to me.

I was getting ready to do the hinge slotting on a 3/16 stab and elevator and thought that rather than digging out my old v-notcher and hook knife I would try my oscillating saw.

I used a scrap ply spacer to centre the blade on the surfaces and plunged the tool. It took less than a second and I had a perfect slot and hinge fit.

The tool I used is a Ridgid cordless with a Dremel wood cutting saw blade. There are many brands of tool both cordless and corded that would work the same.

To taylor the width to ones needs would simply involve grinding or sanding a blade to the appropriate width. An additional plus is that these blades have depth measurements printed on them for plunging.

If a thicker cut is needed one could add another spacer and make a second cut.

If this method has been previously posted I apologize as I was unable to find it.

Great idea.  I didn't click on this topic for awhile because I thought I knew how to make hinge slots.  You have a better way.  Thanks.
The Jive Combat Team
Making combat and stunt great again

Offline Rick Huff

  • 2017
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Commander
  • *
  • Posts: 158
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #5 on: February 14, 2018, 04:31:57 PM »
My brother, Tom, clued me into this method.  He even sent me an oscillating Dremel tool.  I cut some beautiful slots with it that fit the hinges perfectly.  A couple of days later I was going to glue them in, but the hinges were a very (too) snug fit.  I'm guessing that the tool "mushed" some of the balsa around the slot, which later relaxed.  It was easy to open up the hinge slot with a fingernail emory to perfectly fit the hinge, so I still like the method.  I don't know if this is typical with using an oscillating cutter, but it's something to  be aware of.

Rick

Offline Avaiojet

  • 2018 Supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 6309
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #6 on: February 14, 2018, 05:49:49 PM »
Photos?
Alpha Mike Foxtrot.

Owner of CFC Graphics. "Model Airplane Graphics from a Model Airplane Builder."

"No one has ever made a difference by being like everyone else."

Marcus Cordeiro, The "Mark of Excellence," you will not be forgotten.

I look at the Forum as a place to contribute and make friends, some view it as a Realm where they could be King.

"Ya gotta love it when a plane comes together."

Proverb 11.9  "With his mouth the Godless destroys his neighbor..."

"Perhaps the greatest challenge in modeling is to build a competitive control line stunter that looks like a real airplane." David McCellan, 1980.

Offline Robert Whitley

  • Trade Count: (0)
  • New Pilot
  • *
  • Posts: 21
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #7 on: February 14, 2018, 11:23:46 PM »
As mentioned in my previous post Ill include some pics in a day or two when I can get into my shop.

In response to the slots seemingly snugging up, try blasting them with a shot of compressed air to clean out any residue from the cutting process.

I have found a perfect fit for the Dubro hinges I used.

Offline Target

  • C/L Addict
  • 2018 Supporter
  • Trade Count: (0)
  • Admiral
  • *
  • Posts: 1394
Re: Hinge slots
« Reply #8 on: February 14, 2018, 11:45:02 PM »
Sounds great.
I also like Floyd's method, that should also work very well indeed.
Regards,
Chris
AMA 5956


Tags: