stunthanger.com
News:
CLICK HERE---->    <----CLICK HERE
 
 
*
Welcome, Guest. Please login or register. May 23, 2017, 09:41:09 PM


Login with username, password and session length



Pages: [1]   Go Down
  Print  
Author Topic: Dumb draft sight question  (Read 1174 times)
dave siegler
2016 supporter
Trade Count: (0)
Captain
*
Offline Offline

Age: 56
Location: Milwaukee Wi
Posts: 774



dave.siegler1
WWW
« on: April 08, 2017, 10:01:50 AM »

I am trying to trace over some old JPEG scans of plans and make them full size and have a problem with units.  The distance and dimentions command shows some of the items as metric and some as english

Process
1) Import a JPEG
2) Set the units to inches,
3) Draw a reference line that matches the length of the actual size of the ruler on the plans (IE 12 inches)
4) Use the align command to scale the ruler in the image to the reference line. 
6) all looks good
7) create a new layer and lock the one with the image on it. 
Cool trace something  and add dim the object, units are wrong. 
but when tracing other parts of the image, the dimensions and distance command to not report in the right units.  If I use the dist on the ruler it is 12 inches like it should be, but the 1.5 inch (or so) motor block I trace out gives me units of  .38.

this is driving me nuts.   
Logged

Dave Siegler
AMA 720731
UAS Certificate Number FA39HY9ML7
Member of the Milwaukee Circlemasters.
A Gold Leader Club for over 20 years!

http://www.circlemasters.com/


Dennis Nunes
Trade Count: (0)
New Pilot
*
Online Online

Age: 62
Location: Stockton, CA
Posts: 17



« Reply #1 on: April 08, 2017, 11:45:08 AM »

I don't know or have used the DraftSight software. However, most CAD programs will use system or drawing variables to control units. It sound like a dimension variable is set to metric. You should be able to find some assistance in the Help feature of the software.
Logged

If at first you don't succeed ---- let someone else try it!  Wink
Alex Rillos
Scratch Builder
Trade Count: (0)
Ensign
**
Offline Offline

Age: 71
Location: Overland Park, KS
Posts: 48


« Reply #2 on: April 09, 2017, 02:00:10 PM »

I am trying to trace over some old JPEG scans of plans and make them full size and have a problem with units.  The distance and dimentions command shows some of the items as metric and some as english

Process
1) Import a JPEG
2) Set the units to inches,
3) Draw a reference line that matches the length of the actual size of the ruler on the plans (IE 12 inches)
4) Use the align command to scale the ruler in the image to the reference line.  
6) all looks good
7) create a new layer and lock the one with the image on it.  
Cool trace something  and add dim the object, units are wrong.  
but when tracing other parts of the image, the dimensions and distance command to not report in the right units.  If I use the dist on the ruler it is 12 inches like it should be, but the 1.5 inch (or so) motor block I trace out gives me units of  .38.

this is driving me nuts.    

You do not need to set the units to inches. Try this:
Import JPEG at 0,0 , scale = 1.0, rotation angle = 0
Read any known dimension in the JPEG typing "dist" and picking two points.
Scale the JPEG using reference, typing "r" when asked for the second point.
Enter the read distance, and enter the correct distance. It will scale proportionally.
Hope it helps!
Logged
dave siegler
2016 supporter
Trade Count: (0)
Captain
*
Offline Offline

Age: 56
Location: Milwaukee Wi
Posts: 774



dave.siegler1
WWW
« Reply #3 on: April 10, 2017, 09:14:35 AM »

I have it working,  it was a layer problem.

I do not exaclty know what it was but now it works fine. 
Logged

Dave Siegler
AMA 720731
UAS Certificate Number FA39HY9ML7
Member of the Milwaukee Circlemasters.
A Gold Leader Club for over 20 years!

http://www.circlemasters.com/

Tags:
Pages: [1]   Go Up
  Print  
 
Jump to:  


Powered by MySQL Powered by PHP Powered by SMF 1.1.21 | SMF © 2015, Simple Machines

Valid XHTML 1.0! Valid CSS! Dilber MC Theme by HarzeM